Super-resolution Imaging Technique Using Multiple ScatteringEnvironment for Collision Avoidance Robot Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KIRIMOTO Tetsuo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10364142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDERA Shouhei  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00549701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超広帯域レーダ / 多重散乱波 / 超分解能立体イメージング / 移動目標計測 / レーダ信号処理 / UWBセンサ / 超波長分解能 / 多重散乱環境 / 影領域イメージング / UWBセンサ / ロボットセンサ / リアルタイム処理
Research Abstract
UWB radar system holds sufficient range resolution to be suitable for indoor sensing system, and is promising as near field sensor being active in optically harsh environment, such as dusty air or strong backlight. This project focuses on the extension of the original RPM (Range Point Migration) method to various types of observation situations. In addition, by exploiting the feature of the multiple scattering signals, we have developed an innovative imaging method overcoming the spatial resolution or accuracy obtained in the conventional methods. Results from numerical simulation using electro-magnetic analysis offers that our developed techniques provides an extremely accurate 3-dimensional imaging at the order of 1/100 wavelength accuracy, and remarkably expands the reconstructible region of the target boundary.