Development of passive millimeter-wave microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOZOKIDO Tatsuo  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (00261149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Hiroyuki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60221933)
BAE Jongsuck  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20165525)
KISHIGAMI Akio  岐阜女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40261177)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミリ波 / マイクロスコピー / 走査型近接場顕微鏡技術 / パッシブ計測 / 無侵襲計測 / 熱画像計測 / 低温 / 画像化 / 温度分布計測
Research Abstract
In this research project, passive millimeter-wave microscopy that enables imaging of the thermal radiation emitted from a sample with a spatial resolution below the diffraction limit is investigated to demonstrate the imaging capability of this microscopy format at low temperatures. This technique utilizes a sensitive radiometric receiver in combination with a scanning near-field microscope. Experiments performed at 50 GHz (wavelength: 6 mm) at various sample temperatures show that our passive millimeter-wave microscope system can successfully image thermal radiation even in the low temperature range where passive imaging systems in the infrared region are ineffective.