Biomagnetic measurement using by thin film magnetic field sensor array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YABUKAMI Shin  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00302232)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測システム / 計測工学 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 心磁界 / 磁性薄膜 / 磁界センサ / 心磁界計測 / イメージング / 室温動作 / セラミック基板
Research Abstract
A very sensitive thin film sensor was developed using a coplanar line fabricated from SrTiO film, amorphous CoNbZr film and Cu/Cr film. This film enhanced the sensitivity of the magnetic field sensor, a phase change of more than 100 degrees/Oe and gain of over -40 dB being achieved simultaneously. The sensor with SrTiO film enhanced the sensitivity about 1.6 times greater than that with SiO2 film because of the high permittivity of the SrTiO film. A small phase change was detected using a Dual Mixer Time Difference (DMTD) method when a weak magnetic field was applied. The sensor was applied to magnetocardiogram (MCG) measurement without magnetic shielding. Measurement of the MCG signals at 16 points without magnetic shielding were successful, and these signals were found to roughly agree with MCG signals obtained with a SQUID.