Heat control system and energy flow in the skunk cabbage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Hiroshi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (10261463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kikukatsu  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (50232434)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 発熱 / 制御 / エネルギー / ロバスト / 省エネルギー / カオス
Research Abstract
The temperature of the spadix of the skunk cabbage is maintained at around 20 degrees Celsius in spite of a change of the temperature including below the freezing point. The temperature control structure of this skunk cabbage possesses an energy-saving characteristic. As one of the mechanism to provide the energy-saving characteristic, we got a lot of knowledge about the function of the underground organ (particularly a stalk part) of the skunk cabbage. From the experiment using the living body of the skunk cabbage and the simulation, the stalk of the skunk cabbage is hard to convey the heat from a spadix to a corm and is easy to introduce heat from a corm into the spadix. Because the length of the stalk of the skunk cabbage is around 20 cm, and it can supply stable heat of the underground to a spadix, it seems that the stalk does large contribution in the temperature stability of the spadix.