Development of the highly-durable and long spanned stone arch bridge by revaluation of the traditionally stone arch techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAO TOSHITAKA  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40109674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Mitsuteru  九州大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (90411230)
Research Collaborator TOMODA Yuuichi  熊本大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (90418830)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords石橋 / 模型実験 / 静的・動的解析 / 周波数特性 / 接触・摩擦モデル / 石材の特性 / アーチ輪石模型実験 / 設計・施工ガイドライン / 維持管理ガイドライン / 振動試験 / 静的・動的挙動特性 / 健全度評価 / 長大石橋 / 石アーチ模型 / 3次元動的解析 / 静的・動的載荷実験 / 接触摩擦モデル / 静的解析 / 動的解析 / 圧力測定紙 / 2・3次元モデル / 摩擦特性モデル / プレスケール / データベース
Research Abstract
The material properties of stone which is used in stone bridges revealed by carrying out shear tests and compressive strength tests. Next, we have developed a discrete finite element analysis method using a contact model and stone friction model obtained from the shear test. A large number of stone arch test models with span-rise ratio 0.35 and 0.2 subjected to static and dynamic loading test were carried out and, behavior characteristics of the stone bridge were clarified by comparison of test results and analytical ones. The development of the highly-durable and long spanned stone arch bridge was achieved.