Effect of interface-treatment for the unity and reliability on the interface between existing concrete and repair materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UJI KIMITAKA  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70326015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Atsushi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50232765)
OHNO Kentaro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (80571918)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリート / せん断付着強度 / CFRP格子筋 / 吹付けモルタル / 補修材料 / 付着界面 / アコースティックエミッション / アコースティック・エミッション法 / SiGMA解析
Research Abstract
The shear capacity in existing RC beams increases by attaching the carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) grids and the polymer cement mortar (PCM) to side areas of base concrete beams.
In this study, the relation between shear bond strength and roughness, the shift of shear resisting area and the effect of strengthening of beam using CFRP were investigated. Shear bond strength was directly proportional to the degree of surface roughness. The pull-out tests of element specimens were conducted, to investigate shear bond behavior between existing concrete and sprayed PCM with a CFRP grid. From the experimental results and numerical analysis results, it was clarified that the bearing areas of shear bond stress shift from bottom of the specimen which is near the loading point to upper part of the specimen. Also, it was confirmed that the combination of sprayed PCM and CFRP were effective for strengthening existing reinforced concrete beams.