Development of Multiple Monitoring Systems of Civil Structures for Safety Assurance of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UOMOTO Taketo  独立行政法人土木研究所, 理事長 (80114396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Futoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部土木工学科, 教授 (90296830)
IYODA Takeshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部土木工学科, 准教授 (00355794)
ANAMI Kengo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部土木工学科, 教授 (30272678)
伊代田 岳史  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20549349)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords維持 / 管理 / コンクリート / 比誘電率 / 塩分濃度 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 構造・機能材料 / 土木材料 / 非破壊検査 / 分光法 / 復元設計 / 塩害
Research Abstract
In order to utilize and maintain the existing concrete structures for long period of time, it is important to evaluate the performance of the structure and take appropriate countermeasures. To deal with the problem, “redesign method” was studied to get the detailed information of old existing structures without any design documents left. The results show that the details of the old existing structure can be estimated by utilizing both “redesign method” and non-destructive inspections with enough accuracy. Also, to determine the deterioration of the structure, chemical analyses were performed on hydrates of the used cement containing different types of mineral admixtures. The changes of the hydrates after the penetration of harmful ions were investigated and the mechanism of the changes were clarified which can be used to estimate the cause and degree of deterioration by non-destructive inspection