Imaging system of internal flaws and inclusions in concrete material using ultrasonic and electromagnetic array probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Kazuyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20380256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Shin-ichiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (30510507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非破壊検査 / コンクリート / 電磁波 / 超音波 / 電磁界有限積分法(EMFIT) / 動弾性有限積分法(EFIT) / 欠陥再構成 / 全波形サンプリング処理(FSAP)方式 / 全波形サンプリング処理方式(FSAP)
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel nondestructive imaging method in concrete material was developed by means of both ultrasonic and electromagnetic waves. Here, we proposed a phased array imaging technique which makes use of scattered waves of ultrasonic and electromagnetic waves, measured by every two-element combination as a pulser and a receiver, to synthesize high amplitude beams for any points in an inspection area. To validate this full-waveforms sampling and processing (FSAP), the numerical simulation based on the finite integration technique (FIT) and experimental measurement of ultrasonic and electromagnetic waves were performed. Using the FSAP technique, we demonstrated shape reconstructions of internal voids and corrosion parts of reinforced steel bars in concrete specimens. Furthermore, a computation method with a graphics processing unit (GPU) was introduced to execute the FSAP at high speed. We integrated our imaging method into a platform, and showed a prototype of aportable nondestructive imaging system.