Study on the ultimate performance evaluation and recovering functionof steel bridges seriously damaged by corrosion
Project/Area Number |
22360180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOZATO Tetsuhiro 琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90452961)
YAMADA Yoshitomo 琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (80220416)
TOMIYAMA Jun 琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20325830)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 鋼橋 / 腐食損傷 / 残存耐荷力 / 機能回復 / 耐荷力性能評価 / 腐食環境 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, the ultimate shear strength of steel plate girders composed by corroded web plates with different corrosion patterns are investigated. The tests on the girder models with the full scale original forms of corroded web plates have been carried out in order to assess the influence of different corrosion patterns on the strength. A parametric study using nonlinear finite element approach is also conducted to evaluate the effects of different corrosion patterns on the strength. The influence on the ultimate shear strength of the corrosion patterns is also discussed together with the failure patterns observed during tests and analytical results.