Study on wireless power charging effectively for structure health monitoring sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKajima Technical Research Institute, Kajima Corporation
Principal Investigator
NAGOYA KAORU  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50416715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Kenji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (10343112)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモニタリング / 電力伝送 / ワイヤレス給電 / 電磁界共鳴 / 健全性評価 / センシング / 共振 / センサ / 電磁界解析 / モーメント法 / コンクリート
Research Abstract
There are high hopes for wireless charging technologies across a variety of industrial fields and there has been a boom in development aimed at making such technologies commercially viable. However, a large number of issues remain, such as technical issues with feed efficiency, the systematization of operating frequencies and strategies for dealing with personal protection guidelines. In this research, in order to realize both practical and efficient wireless charging to embedded sensor devices aimed at evaluating structural soundness, a wireless charging system was developed which carries out the automation of all processes from automatic recognition of the objects to be charged, feed efficiency maximization analysis, control, power up, and all the way to power down, and its viability has been verified in experiments in the laboratory.