Efficient maintenance technology with a reliable evaluation of earth structure deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Reiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80312974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yukiko  独立行政法人土木研究所, 主任研究員 (50414991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSEKI Junnichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30272511)
KUWANO Jiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30178149)
TACHIBANA Shinya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90432567)
MORI Hirotoshi  独立行政法人土木研究所, 主任研究員 (20355803)
MATSUMIYA Yosuke  国土技術政策総合研究所 (90442904)
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 部長 (40371760)
KUNO Haruhiko  (財)電力中央研究所, 上席研究員 (50371399)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地盤 / 内部侵食 / 水みち / 浸透 / 土構造物 / 維持管理 / 老朽化
Research Abstract
The main objective of the study is to investigate the mechanism of formation and extension of internal erosion and water pathway in the backfill of earth structure by water penetration due to repeated rainfall. In order to evaluate effects of soil grains escaping from the specimen, a special permeability test was conducted. When hydraulic gradient exceeded certain value, fine particles started to flow out of the specimen. Turbidity of the drained water can indicate the degree of currently progressing internal erosion. Even small degree of internal erosion caused significant decrease in penetration resistance.