Schematization of constitutive models for geomaterials and coherent prediction of the deformation and failure on ground behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Teruo  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00110263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSSAIN Md. Shahin  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00516495)
KIKUMOTO Mamoru  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90508342)
張 鋒  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70303691)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土の構成モデル / 砂 / 粘土 / 3次元応力 / 弾塑性 / 地盤の変形解析 / 有限要素解析 / モデル実験 / トンネル掘削 / 山留め掘削 / 補強土 / 時間効果 / 変形・破壊予測 / 構成モデル / 時間効果特性 / 過圧密土 / 自然堆積土 / 変形 / 破壊 / 自然堆積粘度 / ボンディング / 1次元 / 3次元
Research Abstract
On the basis of the past researches on constitutive modeling of geomaterials and its application to geo-engineering problems which have been done in our laboratory, a simple and sophisticated model which can describe uniquely various soil features in general stress systems is presented. Also, this model is applied to the analyses of various geotechnical problems. The present research enables the ration and coherent predictions from ground deformation to the failure, though practical predictions of the deformation and failure have been done separately.