Mitigation of environmental risk of waste ground for contribution to sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMI Takeshi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Toru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
TAKAI Atsushi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (30598347)
KOTAKE Nozomu  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (60512704)
INAZUMI Shinya  明石工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 准教授 (90362459)
ISHIMORI Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20434722)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃棄物地盤 / 埋立処分場 / 遮水材 / 災害廃棄物 / 跡地利用 / 地盤環境工学 / 海底粘土層 / 廃棄物処分場 / 強度・変形特性 / 東日本大震災 / 分別土砂 / 力学特性 / 不均質性 / 自硬性 / 海面処分場 / 三軸圧縮試験 / X線回折 / 廃棄物混じり土砂 / 環境地盤工学 / 廃棄物 / 粘土 / 重金属 / 修復 / 生化学的反応 / サステイナビリティー
Research Abstract
Since Japan has limited land space, it it essential to utilize closed waste landfills and naturally contaminated soil as resources. In this research, experimental studies were conducted to characterize waste ground, bottom clay layer and contaminated soil. The following items are mainly verified: 1) since waste ground can has as high strength as sandy ground from the viewpoint of initial stiffness and internal frictional angle, spread foundations are applicable according to type of structures, 2) when pile foundations are installed to reach the bearing layer beneath a bottom clay layer, the channel between the steel and the clay closed enough under the normally consolidated condition by the effect of clay deformation, and 3) the bentonitic barrier material, such as GCL, can maintains extremely low hydraulic conductivity even against acid rock drainage containing heavy metals, and can mitigate outward leakage of heavy metals.