Study on dynamic response and property changes of soft ground mainly consisting of clay and silts under wave loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUTIDA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10344318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粘土 / 海底地盤 / 含水比 / 液性限界 / 降伏値 / 細粒分 / 波浪 / 軟弱粘土 / 亀裂 / 地盤 / シルト / 安定性
Research Abstract
A series of wave loading test with different conditions of bottom mud and waves were carried out and the relationship among the cracks made atthe surface by loading, the property changes of mud after loading and the rheology characteristics of mud were investigated. An analysis method to predict the stability of bottom bud (the occurrence of crack) subjected wave loading was proposed. The result of the analyses showed that the water content at the surface of seabed should be 1.5-2.0 times the liquid limit, which agreed well with the observed water contents at actual seabed. It is found that the safety factor calculated by the analyses using a yield stress obtained by cyclic viscometer can be considered as undrained strength showed the actual behavior of muds observed in the wave loading tests fairly well. The yield stress of mud has a close relationship with the liquid limit and a vane shear strength of the mud.