Development of the disaster reduction and the environmental countermeasure using aggregated soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUGII Toshio  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90196709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Makoto  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50298486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords団粒化 / 環境 / 透水性 / 保水性 / 透水性路盤 / 防災 / 不飽和土 / 団粒化構造 / 舗装 / 路盤 / 環境技術 / 土壌圏現象 / 間隙径分布 / 保水性モデル / 豪雨 / 温暖化防止 / 原位置試験
Research Abstract
High water retentive soil has generally a low permeability; however, aggregated material can have high permeability keeping high water retentivity. This paper first presents evaluations of properties of an aggregated soil from point of a pore size distribution and evaporation rate. Moreover, this aggregated structure was applied to a permeable pavement in order to improve permeability and water retentivity of base course. As a result, it was clarified that permeability and water retentivity are higher than the base course of single-grained structure at the time of non-rain and rain.