Quality Assurance and Control for Ground Improvement Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2013)
Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute (2010)
Principal Investigator
KITAZUME Masaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70359230)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地盤工学 / 国際協力 / 安定処理土 / 試験法 / 設計法
Research Abstract
Many researchers and engineers have discussed the importance of QA/QC of the improved ground focusing upon the quality of deep-mixed soil. This is because the deep-mixed soil plays an important role in the engineering behavior of the ground and its quality depends upon many factors including the native soil conditions, the type and amount of binder. Regarding to the QA/QC, survey on the current standard and specifications of the deep mixing method was conducted. The standards reviewed well document and cover the basic items about execution and quality control and are very similar to each other in principle. However, the details of execution procedure. The international comparative laboratory tests revealed the properties of stabilized soil were considerably influenced by the molding technique. Numerical analysis by Smoothed Particle Hydrodinamics (SPH) method were developed to investigate the failure behavior of stabilized ground and its applicability.