Bearing mechanism and estimation of bearing capacity of open-ended piles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012)
Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (40371760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Takaaki  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤研究領域, 基礎工研究チームリーダー (70371763)
SUGIMOTO Takayuki  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤研究領域・基礎工研究チーム, 研究官 (10549207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOTANI Jun  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学系研究科, 教授 (30203821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords杭の支持力 / 開端杭 / 閉塞効果 / X 線 CT 装置 / X線CT装置
Research Abstract
Laboratory experiments and numerical analyses of pile penetration with varying pile penetration methods, pile dimensions, ground conditions were conducted to investigate the bearing mechanism of a pile. Field loading tests on single piles were collected and investigated to evaluate the bearing capacity of actual piles, because it is important to know the bearing capacities of actual piles. Finally we proposed an evaluation method for pile bearing capacity as a function of pile diameter.