Development of Quasi 3D sediment transport model in wave breaker and swash zone and proposal of effective sediment transport control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MANO Akira  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50111258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30171755)
UDO Keiko  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80371780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords準 3 次元モデル土砂輸送モデル / 渦動粘性係数 / 底面せん断力 / 浮遊砂 砕波帯 / 飛砂 / 準3次元土砂輸送モデル」 / 浮遊砂 / 砕波帯 / 準3次元土砂輸送モデル
Research Abstract
Vertical profile of eddy viscosity is modeled in wave breaking and swash zones. It enabled to get vertical profile of suspended sediment. Quasi-3D sediment transport model coupled with the higher order Boussinesq model was developed. Bypass sediment flux around headlands was observed at the Yamamoto coast, the prediction model of which was developed. It is shown the bypass flux is effectively controlled by adjusting the length of the head.