TRANSFORMATION OF WAVE GROUPS IN A DIRECTIONAL SEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIOKA Wataru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10135402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Toshikazu  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00284307)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不規則波 / 波群 / 波の非線形干渉 / 波の反射 / 長周期波 / 方向スペクトル / ザハロフ方程式 / 極値解析 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 振幅変調
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine wave group evolution by investigating the transformation of multi-directional spectra at constant depth and on a sloping beach. The transformation of wave groups can be evaluated by computing multi-directional nonlinear waves based on the third-order Zakharov equation. Initial conditions for numerical simulation were characterized by the Gaussian spectrum for several values of significant wave heights and water depths. The numerical results show that the distribution of the energy processes affects the evolution of the wave groups, and the characteristics of directional wave groups can be reproduced through the Zakharov equation model. Finally, field observation data at Akabane beach were used to demonstrate the transformation of wave groups in a real directional sea.