| Project/Area Number |
22360196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Nobuhito 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASE Hajime 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30127138)
HIRAISHI Tetsuya 防災研究所, 教授 (20371750)
KAWAI Hiroyasu 独立行政法人 港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 研究チームリーダー (40371752)
HIRAYAMA Katsuya 独立行政法人・港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 研究チームリーダー (60371754)
KAWAGUCHI Koji 独立行政法人・港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 主任研究官 (50371753)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASHIMA Hiroaki 独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 研究官 (60463098)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | Freak wave / 異常波浪 / 最大波高 / 方向スペクトル / 非線形干渉 / フリークウェーブ / 波浪 / 巨大波浪 / 気象条件 / 波浪災害 / 波浪予測 / 高波 |
| Research Abstract |
Extreme waves such as freak waves are studied to predict occurrence probability and dangerous area. The semi-empirical formula is proposed to estimate the maximum wave height in the wave train considering linear and nonlinear effects of random gravity wave train. The proposed formula is verified by the observed wave data in the ocean. A series of numerical simulation was performed to estimate dangerous area in the global scale. It is found that the westerly winds or seasonal storm areas, young wave age and short fetch, are possible dangerous area to potentially expect occurrence of extreme waves.