Research on failure mechanisms of landslide dam and river embankment and the estimation of flood hydrograph due to failure of them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hajime  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAIKE Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10346934)
BABA Yasuyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283675)
ZHANG Hao  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (90452325)
MIZUTANI Hideaki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00636756)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然ダム / 河川堤防 / 洪水 / 破堤 / 土石流 / 氷河湖 / サクション / 浸透 / 洪水氾濫 / 土砂災害 / 不飽和 / すべり / 洪水災害 / 堤防 / 非粘着性材料 / パイピング / 津波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researches on failure process of glacial lake morain dam, landslide dam, and river dykes due to overtopping of water, etc. have been investigated through the physical model experiments and numerical simulation using integrated model newly developed. The field assessment of the real glacial lake in Nepal has been studied and the impact of climate change on this glacial lake has been discussed. The numerical modeling of erosion process of dam (dyke) body made by non-cohesive fine sediment was investigated with the results of flume experiments. In this research, the model was verified using some results of laboratory experiments. The numerical results of temporal variations of moisture profile inside the dam body, dam surface erosion, and the deposition behind the dam were found to be consistent with the experimental results. Water and sediment discharges outflowing due to dam breach were simulated and the results were fairly well agreed with experimental ones.