Generation and Comparison of cross-shore profile changes considering bothof the sediment budget and sedimentary structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Fumihiko  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60264280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Gozo  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 都市工学科, 教授 (10155377)
YUHI Masatoshi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (20262553)
OKI Kazuya  京都大学, 先端技術グローバルリーダー養成ユニット, 講師 (30293880)
KAKINOKI Tetsuya  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 都市工学科, 准教授 (50353298)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords底質輸送 / 沿岸環境 / X 線 CT / 地形変化 / X線CT / 沈降速度 / ラグランジュ計測 / 現地調査
Research Abstract
A medical X-ray CT scanner was applied to dynamic measurements of beach profile changes,sedimentary structures, and sediment transport processes during wave actions in thelaboratory experiments. In order to measure the cross-shore evolutions both of beachprofiles and sediment transport process, the CT-scanner moves automatically along theflume. By reconstructing three-dimensional images using Hounsfield units, the evolutionof beach morphology was examined. Because medical X-ray computed tomography has theadvantage of a data acquisition time of 1.0 seconds for sediment transport processesduring wave action, the obtained data, such as that of the suspended and bed load, areuseful for clarifying the mechanism of profile change and validating numerical models.