A study on Countermeasures based on Driver Preview Time to AvoidPedestrian Accidents at the Intersection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60172839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Hidekatsu  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 准教授 (70262269)
MUNEHIRO Kazunori  (独)土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所・寒地交通チーム, 主任研究員 (00414194)
TAKEMOTO Azuma  (独)土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所・寒地交通チーム, 研究員 (00442872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAGUCHI Masaharu  沖電気工業株式会社, 交通防災官公システム事業部・無線技術研究開発部, 部長 (60536829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歩行者 / 交通事故 / 予見時間 / ドライバ / 通信工学 / 安全確認 / 事故防止支援 / 認知挙動計測 / 右折 / 交差点
Research Abstract
Large number of fatal accidents between right-turning vehicles and pedestrians in crosswalk are occurred every year in Japan, where vehicles travel on the left side of the road. Driver's detection failure of pedestrians was often a primary collision cause. There is a need to assist the drivers to risk associated with crossing pedestrians during the right turn. This study investigates the communication capability of a dedicated short-range communications (DSRC) system (5.8GHz) between right-turning vehicles and pedestrians in the crosswalk.