Study on Real-time Road Damage Estimation Algorithmduring Disasters using Prove Vehicle Driving Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeyasu  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20435580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HADA Yasunori  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (70360849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords減災 / ITS / 自然災害 / 情報システム / 土砂災害 / 走行実験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop algorithm to detect road damage usingacceleration sensor installed GPS, and to clarify specifications in terms of road damageestimation proto-type system installed its algorithm.Focused on typical road damages such as road blockades caused and irregularities ofroad surface caused by earthquake and land slide disaster , damage detection algorithmusing the sensor is developed and is installed to smart phone application.We show to estimate inundation areas caused by localized torrential downpour inurban area to compare distribution of probe vehicle data during disasters with thosedata in normal times.