| Project/Area Number |
22360205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Hideki 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10212101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Miho 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80469858)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGUCHI Takashi 首都大学東京, 大学院・都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90281245)
HAMAOKA Hidekatsu 秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 准教授 (70262269)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 信号交差点 / 交通安全 / シミュレーション / 交錯 / 交差点構造 / 信号制御 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 交通事故 / シミュレータ / 安全性評価 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at developing a methodology for safety assessment of signalized intersections by focusing on the conflict between pedestrians and vehicles. Based on the field data collected by video cameras at a number of signalized intersections, vehicle and pedestrianbehavioral models have been established, which can reasonably represent user speeds, trajectories andtheir interactions under various layouts and operations of signalized intersections. The proposed methodology enables to evaluate the effects of improvements in the geometric layouts and operations of signalized intersections on the safety performance prior to implementation.