Study of Mobility Management for the introduction of sharing system of personal vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80252469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Akira  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00343236)
SUZUKI Haruna  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00582644)
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  名古屋大学, エコトピア研究所, 教授 (80273465)
OHMORI Nobuaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80323442)
TANIGUCHI Ayako  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80422195)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカーシェアリング / レンタサイクル / モビリティ・マネジメント / TFP / 交通まちづくり / モビリティマネジメント / 心理的方略
Research Abstract
Recently, sharing of personal vehicle such as car sharing, bicycle rental, has attracted attention due to that expected to has the potential to be a countermeasure of transportation problems (traffic congestion, illegal parking, bicycle parking, inhibition of appropriate land use) caused by personal vehicle, cars and bicycle. It is considered that sharing of personal vehicle is easier to use than public transportation, and it provide higher social benefit than personal vehicle. In these reasons, diffusionof sharing of personal vehicle is expected to ease transportation problems.The purpose of this research is to develop psychological strategy to promote sharing of personal vehicle, to propose sharing system that is easy to use and able to practically operate, and develop demand estimation system of sharing of personal vehicle to support considering introduction strategy, with organizing research group that university researchers in behavior analysis and psychology, and PV sharing service operation company join. And this research proposes the way of Mobility Management (strategy of urban transportation) that integrate demand estimation, sharing system and psychological strategy for full-scale introduction of PV sharing system.