Evaluation and Analysis of Regional characteristics of Civil Engineering Heritage before 1868 due to Confirmation of Present Conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
BABA Shunsuke  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 名誉教授 (10111832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Teruhisa  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20304339)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土木遺産 / 農業遺産 / 産業遺産 / 近世以前 / 文化財 / 景観法 / 地域資源 / 社会資産 / 地域資産 / データベース / 江戸 / 交通遺産 / 治水遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been carried out a survey covering the whole country for the civil and agricultural engineering and industrial heritage which has been reserved a judgment of evaluation in the cultural administration, and has been collected 17536 effectual data and 8592 image data. We have examined carefully all data insofar as we have been able, and have been added double evaluation concerning essential worth and state of preservation. We have been classified all data into the form of 1) a list divided into administrative divisions, 2) a list divided into variety of heritage, and 3) a commentary of regional characteristics divided into administrative divisions. We have opened to the public three of lists and commentary on the Web(http://www.kinsei-izen.com/).