Project/Area Number |
22360209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Hideo 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20166755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIN Toshiaki 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40205050)
YOSHIDA Nagahiro 大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20326250)
OKUSHIMA Masashi 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20345797)
SANADA Junko 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60452653)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 自転車 / 路面表示 / 注視特性 / サインサイズ / アイマークレコーダ / 自転車シミュレー / ュレータ / アイマークレコーダー / 自転車シミュレータ / 社会実験 / 情報提示性 / 自転車道 / 自転車歩行者道路 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is development of method for improving the streets' informativitity of rules for bicycle users by using street design, signage, and road markings and so on, in order to achieve the promotion and safety of bicycles in urban areas. 1) The characteristics of exe fixation are analyzed, and road marking type have advantage for cyclists. 2) Interpretation of cyclists for different size of sign are analyzed, and as a result, necessity of quite large size marking is found. 3) "Repeat color markings system" is proposed and the effective size and intervals are analyzed by off-road experiment.