Environmental fate analysis of perfluorinated compounds in Asian megacities and development of effective removal methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shuhei  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機フッ素化合物類 / 生活関連化学物質 / PFOS / PFOA / アジアメガシティ
Research Abstract
Distribution of Perfluorinated compounds were investigated in water environment, air environment, soil, groundwater in Asian megacities (Da Nang city in VietNam, Bangkok city in Thailand, Naha city in Okinawa island, and Osaka city). As a result of batch experiments of adsorption, an effective ion exchange polymer which had about 3 times absorption ability of a granular active carbon for PFOA was found. This was effective in a continuous experiments for real industrial waste water. In addition to it, an effective decomposition condition by ultraviolet radiation was shown. As a result of investigations of aquatic plant Phragmitescommunis and sedimentation, accumulationof PFCAs in soil and absorption by aquatic plants were shown.