High efficiency and stability in the UASB fed with domestic sewage by high abundance of anaerobic protozoa 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Nobuo  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (30193072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10280447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市下水処理 / 嫌気性処理 / 原生動物 / メタン生成古細菌 / 嫌気性処理法 / UASB法 / メタン回収 / 省エネルギー法
Research Abstract
Identification of anaerobic protozoa in an UASB pilot plant treating domestic municipal sewage was carried out by 18S rRNA gene cloning to clear how many species existed in. Abundances according to each species were measured by microscopic direct counts throughout three years. Metopus contortus, Metopus palaeformis, Trimyema compressum were predominance as a protozoan in the UASB when present in large numbers. Total cell number of the protozoa shifted with changes in temperature of the sewage, and up to 11x103 cells/mL (fall) and became 0 cells/mL (spring). FISH analysis to Metopus contortus revealed that hydrogen utilizing methanogen present at a level of 104 cells in one protozoan cell as their symbiotic bacteria. Metopus sp played a important role to reduce MLSS in the UASB by their predation.