Recovery systems of minor metals based on local steel and nonferrous metal industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2011-2012)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2010)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Seiji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30353543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Ken-ichi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
OGUCHI Masahiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・ 廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (20463630)
MURAKAMI Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (40414388)
YAMASUE Eiji  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90324673)
HIRAKI Takehito  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60550069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAIGO Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20396774)
FUSE Masaaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究員 (70415743)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市鉱山 / レアメタル / 収集システム / 鉄鋼業 / 非鉄金属製錬業 / リサイクル / 物質フロー分析 / ライフサイクルアセスメント
Research Abstract
Recovery systems of minor metals based on local steel and nonferrous metal industries were examined. For this purpose, the potential local generation of minor metals was estimated. Their efficient collection systems were simulated. Material flows of minor metals in municipal waste treatment processes were ascertained. Then demands for minor metals in local steel and nonferrous metal industries were estimated. Results identified regions generating large amounts of minor metals, effective measures for reducing collection and transportation costs, and key regions for minor metals recycling.