Development and Application oSfeismically Response-control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Mitsumasa  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90126285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASARI Tetsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90250472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUHATA Tatsuya  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 室長 (00251629)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  独立行政法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究 グループ, 主任研究官 (50370747)
OKAZAKI Taichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20414964)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築構造 / 制振 / ロッキング / 地震応答低減 / 耐震設計
Research Abstract
The steel frames with uplift column-bases are implemented as response-control structural systems that reduce the seismic effects by exploiting the gravity effect generally deteriorating the seismic performance of ordinary structures. The reduction effect on the seismic response of the base-plate-yielding (BPY) rocking systems with columns allowed to uplift has been evaluated and examined. The advantages and disadvantages of the systems have also been discussed. This study presents the seismic response characteristics with emphasis on the torsional behavior of the BPY systems and proposes the advanced rocking systems resolving the disadvantage of the BPY systems towards developing and applying widely the rocking structural systems. Finally, some suggestions and recommendations are made on the seismic design of the rocking systems.