Development of Comprehensive Response Control Methods for SpatialStructures Subjected to Earthquake and Wind Excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20126270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Tomohiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70376945)
TAKEUCHI Toru  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80361757)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords空間構造物 / 地震時応答 / 強風時応答 / 応答制御手法 / パッシブ制振 / アクティ ブ制振 / 最適化問題 / 防災技術 / アクティブ制振
Research Abstract
This study was performed with the aims of elucidation of response behavior of spatial structures and development of comprehensive response control methods for natural disasters such as earthquakes or typhoon. The response behavior of spatial structures subjected to large earthquake motions or in strong wind was investigated by carrying out the vibration tests, wind tunnel tests and numerical analyses. For the response control methods, in addition to the passive response control, the active response control by feedback control and the method of searching for the forms with minimum response by treating the response control as an optimization problem were examined.