Innovation of wind-resistant design based on CFD technology for buildings in cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA TETSURO  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90251660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Kojiro  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, 総合解析技術センター, 研究員 (10574030)
KATAOKA Hiroto  株式会社大林組技術研究所, 環境技術部, 上級研究員 (40393590)
NOZU Tsuyoshi  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, 総合解析センター, 研究員 (10601023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Yasuo  独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 上級研究員 (70201994)
KISHIDA Takashi  風工学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 流体計算 / LES / 実在都市 / 耐風設計 / 風力・風圧 / 振動応答 / 設計風速 / 建築構造 / CFD / 流入変動風 / 地表面粗度 / 都市キャノピー
Research Abstract
This study, focusing on the CFD technology as a comprehensive tool based on the creative and original concept, have aimed at providing the new method for wind resistant design for buildings and structures. The research items are firstly to apply the CFD method to the design of actual buildings and to elucidate the relation between the predictive accuracy of the wind loading and the requirement correct level for the wind resistant design. Also, assuming the meteorological event with regard to the typhoon, we give the high wind velocity data for wind resistant design by estimating the high wind local area in city. Finally considering the circumference environment of the construction site, this study provides important techniques concerning various boundary conditions or treatments for performing the wind resistant design based on the CFD as a result of the detailed LES (Large eddy simulation) analysis of high wind impact on buildings.