Study on seismic isolated foundation and its input mechanism for extreme earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yuji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50416856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMURA Atsushi  ケミカルグラウト株式会社, その他部, 研究員 (10535967)
TAMURA Shuji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40313837)
KASHIWA Hisatoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40550132)
NAGANO Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60416865)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築構造 / 応答低減 / 絶震基礎 / 複合改良地盤 / 免震衝突 / 地盤‐基礎相互作用 / 地盤-基礎相互作用 / 地震応答低減 / 複合地盤 / 相互作用 / 免震擁壁衝突 / 杭基礎 / 地震応答 / 基礎構造
Research Abstract
This study addresses the developing of the improved soil which reduces the response of the superstructure. The mechanical properties of the improved compound soil are investigated by laboratory tests. Then earthquake response behaviors of spread foundation model and base-isolated building in collision to retaining wall are discussed with improved backfill soil by shaking table tests. Furthermore analysis results by 3D-nonlinear FEM are also discussed to clarify the effect to the response reduction of structures during an extreme earthquake.