Development ofCFT connections utilizing reinforcing bars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Akihiko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60136520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINAKAWA Toshihiko  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (90237769)
MATSUO Shintaro  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教 (40583159)
TSUDA Keigo  北九州市立大学, 大学院・国際環境工学研究科, 教授 (50112305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUTANI Kazuhide  九州産業大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (10104861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート充填鋼管 / 鉄筋内蔵 / 柱継手 / 柱脚 / 耐震設計法
Research Abstract
The concrete-filled steel tube (CFT) connections with built-in reinforcing bars enables the stress transmission between a steel tube and the reinforcing bars, when mechanical shear keys for the filling concrete such as ribs, rings or diaphragms are installed in the interior of steel tube. The stress transmission through reinforcing bars in CFT connections induces development of new connection style such as steel tubular column joints without welding or column bases without base plate nor anchor bolts, which make the building construction easy and economical. Furthermore, this connection concept without steel welding would be one of the solutions to extend the use of 700 N/mm2 grade steel which has a difficulty of the welding. This study proved the above-mentioned utility from a systematic experiment