Impact of wind load increasing due to super gusty wind related withtyphoon and tornado on buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Junji  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40128088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOKIYO Eriko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (30346829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords荷重論 / 風荷重 / 耐風工学 / 風力のオーバーシュート / 非定常風力 / 突風 / 風洞実験 / 数値流体解析 / 強風観測 / 強風被害
Research Abstract
Compared with a case under a slowly rising gust, bigger wind force acting on a structure is generated under a short-rise-time gust. This is called the overshoot of wind force. The overshoot phenomenon was reproduced using a specially-equipped wind tunnel test and the overshoot force on several specimen of simple shape was compared with an usual wind force by the overshoot coefficient. The mechanism of the overshoot force was revealed by numerical simulation of the experimental results and it was proved that overshoot of wind force was one of the factors of gust damage expansion from analysis of strong wind observation record.