Study on formation and quantification of quality of the fragile layer of a concrete surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKINAGA YOICHI  八戸工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60124898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABA Minoru  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10295959)
SAKOI Yuki  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30453294)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / コンクリート / 表層部 / 脆弱層 / 部材断面厚 / 強度 / 耐久性 / 劣化
Research Abstract
It is widely known that the surface fragile layer of concrete is formed by the influence of bleeding and environmental conditions, and that it causes the difference in quality between the surface layer of concrete and the inner layer of concrete. In this study, the factor which was considered to have an influence on the forming of surface fragile layer was the thickness of the member section, and on this hypothesis the experiment was conducted.
Bleeding which seems to influence the forming of the fragile surface layer as the member section increased and became most noticeable in the areas near the mold. The more the thickness of the member section was increased, the greater the difference in the surface strength, the permeability, scaling resistance and carbonation, respectively. As a result, it was shown that the strength and durability of a concrete surface part produce a big difference by difference of the thickness of a member section.