Prediction of Cross-ventilation Rate based on Mechanism Analysis of Pressure Loss Generation in Stream Tube inside/outside building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Hisashi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20243173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOI Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40506870)
YAMANAKA Toshio  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80182575)
KOBAYASHI Tomohiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90580952)
Research Collaborator MATS Sandberg  イエブレ大学, 居住環境センター, 教授
AMANO Narumi  大阪大学, 大学院生(2012 年度のみ参画)
KAMI Kyoko  大阪大学, 大学院生(2011 年度まで参画)
ARIMA Yusuke  大阪大学, 学部生(2011 年度のみ参画)
ASAI Kaori  大阪大学, 学部生(2010 年度のみ参画)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然換気 / 通風 / 流管解析 / CFD解析 / 風洞実験 / PIV
Research Abstract
Simplified prediction model of cross-ventilation rate of buildings was developed according with the prediction of ‘power loss coefficient’ from building parameters, as reasonable way based on the energy transportation inside the stream tube. Two building parameters were proposed such asexpansion of the stream tube inside room and wake characteristics at the leeward openings. Validation of CFD analysis was conducted at each research step and general-use knowledge for turbulence model in CFD was obtained. Identification method of three-dimensional stream tubeby experiments was newly developed as well.