Analysis and modeling on thermal and aero-dynamical forcing effect brought by urban canopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Jun  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60227238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGISHIMA Aya  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (60294980)
NARITA Ken-ichi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20189210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市キャノピー / 風洞実験 / バルク運動量輸送係数 / バルクスカラー輸送係数
Research Abstract
The complete set of elaborated direct measurement systems for both drag force acting on a building blocks area and scalar flux transfer from urban canopies, which we developed in the previous project, systematic and comprehensive wind tunnel experiments to identify the so-called Bulk Drag (Momentum) Transferring Coefficient & Bulk Drag Scalar Transferring Coefficient for various urban geometric contexts were carried out. We identified a good first-step inception to get somehow universal relations of both two bulk transferring coefficients with urban geometry as long as we choose appropriate parameters. We grasped that not only building density but also slenderness of each building blocks as well as height variation, array randomness are crucially affecting on the transferring coefficients through turbulent structure brought by urban canopies. We also took other methodologies than the wind experiment; PIV technique and CFD that make sure to investigate what is really happening in and just-above urban canopies in terms of turbulent structure. LES, one of up-most CFD techniques, reveals that TOS (turbulent organized structure) emerged above canopies in connection with dynamics within canopies significantly affects onthe thermal and aero-dynamical forcing effect.