Development of evaluation method forhuman safety in residential fire by taking into consideration of residential characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Shinichi  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (90011220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yukio  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 准教授 (70548388)
MIZUNO Masayuki  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 講師 (40366448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Tomonori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (70305556)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住宅火災 / 燃焼 / 煙 / 避難 / 救助 / 一酸化炭素 / 死者 / 減光係数 / 燻焼
Research Abstract
The CO yield models in smoldering of cotton futon and ventilated burning of wood in compartment were experimentally-derived. Inputting these models to two-layer zone model of smoke movement, it was verified to be able to predict approximate CO concentration in the model compartment used in experiments. And,the characteristics of deadly fires were extracted from statistical data of fire report and its measures for safety were organized against each fire danger. The effects of interlocking residential fire alarm were evaluated through the casestudies for human life safety in typical residential model.