Study on the indoor airflow pattern and thermal comfort under cross ventilated situation of residential building by using domain decomposition technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KURABUCHI Takashi  東京理科大学, 工学部・第一部建築学科, 教授 (70178094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Takeshi  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30516232)
ENDO Tomoyuki  関東学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90385534)
LEE Shiwan  東京理科大学, 工学部, 嘱託助教 (60624997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Tomoyuki  関東学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90385534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然通風 / CFD 解析 / 領域分割法 / 全域計算法 / ウィンドキッチャー / 風洞実験 / OpenFOAM / 天窓 / CFD解析 / 風速比 / 開口部 / STAR-CD / 乱流モデル / 通風 / CFD / サーマルマネキン
Research Abstract
We mainly did four kinds of studies.1. Study on prediction in cross-ventilation performance2. Evaluation of cross-ventilation performance of various opening conditions3. Prediction method of cooling sensation due to breezing airflow driven by cross-ventilation4. Study on the convective heat transfer coefficient and thermal resistance of clothing under cross ventilationThese main results are shown below.・Modification of inflow boundary conditions based on coupled simulation results showed some effect to improve reproduction accuracy of cross-ventilated indoor airflow structures.・The results showed that, generally speaking, the wind velocity ratio value C can be determined uniquely for each opening case, almost regardless of the location or time slot, and confirmed the validity of the method of evaluating cross-ventilation performance which uses the wind velocity ratio C and ignores locality.・From the results of the cooling effect of cross-ventilation airflow had on the occupants, we also found that it is possible to perform relatively high-accuracy prediction by using numerical thermal mannequin with decoupled CFD technique.・ In the case of clothing with high breathability, thermal resistance of clothing decreased by 10-20% at a wind speed of 0.5 m/s, 20% at a wind speed of 1 m/s, and 30-40% at a wind speed of 2 m/s.