Study on Numerical Simulation Method of Airflow Caused by Moving Bodies in a Room in order to Improve Ventilation and Air-conditioning Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasushi  東京都市大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (20267339)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords空気環境 / 建築環境・設備 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
This research project has developed the numerical simulation method including the influence of moving bodies upon indoor airflow and temperature distributions in the designing of the ventilation and air-conditioning system. The results of the experiment and the simulation were compared to verify the effectiveness of the simulation. The numerical simulation method was applied to study the airflow in a subway platform with train wind and the diffusion of tobacco smoke in a restaurant.