Development of odor removal system for care environment controls in homes and facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Megumi  大同大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40308812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Junko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90331735)
ITAKURA Tomoyo  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40537114)
TANAMURA Toshimi  大同大学, 情報学部, 講師 (90612408)
MORI Shiho  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60424941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 臭気 / 医療・福祉 / 在宅介護 / 在宅療養 / におい / 介護環境 / 臭気対策 / 実測調査 / ヒアリング調査 / 消臭対策 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
Improving care environments of homes and facilities is very important for caregivers in order to lighten their burden. This study focused on the odors of elder care environments, because odors are one of the most important issues of long-term care environments. The actual situation of how conscious caregivers are of odors in the care environment became clear. We measured odor concentration in home care environments. It was shown that controlling odors is necessary for a comfortable care environment.