The Urban Design for Urban Block with Free Snow Cleaning in Cold andSnowy Cities Using Snow and Wind Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20226674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Takuya  北海道立総合研究機構, 居住科学部, 研究員 (40462345)
MATSUMURA Hirohumi  北海道立総合研究機構, 居住科学部, 研究科長 (90462324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords積雪寒冷都市 / ECO街区 / 積雪シミュレーション / 風洞実験 / 都市デザイン / 計画・環境評価 / 都市デザインプロセス / 大規模再開発 / デザインガイドライン / 低炭素都市 / 環境評価 / スマートグリッド / 街区形態 / 風雪シミュレーション / 中層建築街区 / 雪処理エネルギー / 札幌市都心部
Research Abstract
In the heavy snowy and cold cities, huge energy and cost have been spent for cleaning snow in urban area, especially in public area roads and pedestrian ways. Therefore cutting back on the emission of gases is required to the urban design in the snowy cities. Authors developed the block designs that reduce the snow accumulation on the public roads and pedestrian ways in downtown area Sapporo City. The block design with close rounding type should be most desirable design for reducing snow cleaning energy and emission CO2 gases in downtown area.