Semiotic Study on Townscape Design Based on CommunityGovernance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MONNAI Teruyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90114686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Masafumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40109038)
MORIYAMA Motoki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70534303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords景観・環境計画 / 都市・地域計画 / 設計論 / 計画論 / 街並み / 景観形成 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 記号論 / 集合的活動 / 地域資源 / 媒介的道具 / 活動理論 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会ネットワーク / 拡張的学習 / 場のデザイン
Research Abstract
We are now focusing our interests on the concept of “community governance”, which means the collaborative town-making activity through the appropriate combination of public sector, private sector, and community sector. We have developed action researches to design “townscapes” in the fields such as SHUTOKU district of Kyoto City, and constructed the design methodology of fascinating townscapes based on the community governance in the context of contemporary cities. Moreoverwe have clarified the effectiveness of “townscape design methodology” for the empowerment of communities.