Study on the spatial structures and their transformation of Chinese capitalcities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FUNO Shuji  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50107538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアジア / 都市組織 / 都市住宅 / 街区 / ショップハウス / 植民都市 / 都城 / グリッド / 中国都城 / 空間構造 / 住居類型 / 店屋
Research Abstract
The study firstly discussed the urban traditions in China based on the previous study and is getting the scope of the research strategy by preparing the book "Da Yuan City: The Idea,Spatial Formation andTransformation of Chinese Capital Cities". I have discussed theidealmodel ofChinese City written in "ZhouLi"(Classical Books) and clarified how the planners and architects interpreted the text in designing the city form. Baed on the fierld surveys, study revealed the transformation process of Kaifeng, Nanging and Hangzhou, secondarily. Thirdly, the reseacher extended the field to the South of China and carried out the field study on three port cities, Zhang zhou, Fuzhou and Quanzhou. The confirmationofthe origin andthe distribution of shop house and Qilou is the important outcome of the study. The results of the study contributes the development in the field of urban history of China and strengthen the base of urban studies of Asian cities.