Project/Area Number |
22360254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Ikuro 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70424918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANISAWA Hirotake 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00337685)
UTSUMI Sawako 昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (10398711)
HASHIMOTO Kenichiro 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40361646)
Research Collaborator |
HIRATA Tomotaka 芝浦工業大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 住宅論 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 低湿地社会 / ラオス / 生態 / エコトーン / タイ・プワン / ルー / 住居 / 村落 / 居住空間 / ラオス人民民主共和国 / ラオス(ラオス人民民主共和国) |
Research Abstract |
The Mekong River, which is known as an international water resource and originated from the Tibetan Plateau, flows through mainland Southeast Asia. People’s everyday lives are very close to the water at the basin of the river. Most people are occupying what is called the paddy rice cultivation. They also do active fishery not only in rivers and lakes, but also in paddy rice fields. This study focused on the interaction and mutual relationship between people and the ecological environment, architecture at thebasin, especially at the central and northern part of Lao People's Democratic Republic (Laos). Actual researches were conducted among Tai language group of the area. Through this study, we got some kinds of primary data on house, village, and ecological environment. We would like to show that Man Made Habitat including house and village is organized based on the interaction between ecological environment and human being in many ways.