Constructing a system of sensory guidance that uses reminiscence within the environments of facilities housing elderly individuals with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
田中 直人  摂南大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (60248169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kei  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50140249)
GOTO Yoshiaki  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70461209)
KOGA Toshie  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10295454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords記憶方式 / 情報システム / 都市計画・建築計画 / 人間生活環境 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
From amongst case surveys of facilities housing elderly individuals both within and outside of Japan, case examples where in consideration is given to daily living environments through theuse of reminiscence were confirmed. Case examples pertaining to sensory guidance systems,which is the target of this study, were also confirmed from among foreign case examples.Subsequently,"actual reminiscence items"for which the use of sensory guidance is possible as an environment element were extracted from questionnaire surveys given to facility staffmembers in Japan. In order to confirm the effects of using those actual items, a Iong-term observation experiment was performed via video camera, and interviews were held with facility staff members for further confirmation after the experiment was conducted. As effects of using sensory guidance, suppression effects such as(1)restraint of unwanted urination and(2)prevention of intruding into private rooms were confirmed. Also, the possibilities and effects regarding a sensory guidance method that remains in the memories of elderly individuals were verified and confirmed through a visual image experiment assuming a T-shaped walking space.Knowledge that can be used for further expansion using the results of this study was obtained.