Research on Culture and Landscapes and their Safeguarding- Survey on Cultural Landscapes in Relation to Land and Sea Uses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INABA Nobuko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20356273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hidetoshi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30271589)
KURODA Nobu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40375457)
YOSHIDA Masahito  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (60383460)
HIRAGA Amana  サイバー大学, 国際文化学部, 客員講師 (90436270)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化的景観 / 世界遺産 / 持続可能性 / 文化多様性 / 自然多様性 / 環境政策 / 文化政策
Research Abstract
Surveys on cultural landscapes in relation to land and sea uses were conducted and the characteristics and the points at issue for their safeguarding were identified at the Rice Terraces of the Philippine Cordilleras, which is on the World Heritage List and which is as well regarded internationally as having high intangible cultural heritage value. International comparative surveys were carried out on the trends and achievements in concepts and safeguarding measures for cultural landscapes by interviewing and collecting research materials in coordination with the concerned international organizations. Concluding the research, an international workshop was held aiming to grasp the overall picture and the degree of diversity on the understanding of cultural landscapes in the international sphere.